About us

sub1

Eastern Health Foundation takes your privacy seriously. We comply with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 when handling personal information about individuals.

Types of personal information that we collect

Eastern Health Foundation collects personal information for the purpose of its fundraising activities, which include giving you information about those activities and receiving your donations.

Personal Information that may be collected includes names, dates of birth, genders, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, financial donation histories, attendance at Eastern Health events and areas of Eastern Health’s work that are of interest.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information through our interactions with you, such as when you make a donation or respond to a survey, when we communicate with you (in person or by telephone, mail, email or text message), or when you enter your personal information on the Eastern Health Foundation website (easternhealthfoundation.org.au).

In some cases, where it would be unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your personal information directly from you, we may obtain it from a publicly available source, or a third party such as a marketing company.

How do we use personal information?

We use your personal information to ensure that we can process donations, provide receipts and communicate with you about our activities (for example, by mail, email or telephone).

Who do we disclose personal information to?

Personal information that you provide may be disclosed to others. Your information may be shared with trusted third parties and our service providers, such as mailing companies and telemarketing companies.

Anonymity

You can remain anonymous when making general enquiries or donations with the Eastern Health Foundation. If you do not provide your personal information, there may be some activities we cannot do for you, such as sending information or tax-deductible receipts to you.

Storage

We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The various ways we protect your personal information include firewalls, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need.

Opting out or changing your personal information

If you no longer wish to receive communications or wish to change your personal information or communication preferences, please contact us using the details below:

Phone: 03 9895 4608
Email:  fundraising@easternhealth.org.au
Mail: Eastern Health Foundation, PO Box 94, Box Hill, VIC 3128
In person: By visiting the Eastern Health Foundation at Level 4, 5 Arnold Street, Box Hill during normal business hours (Monday to Friday 9.00am to 5.00pm)

If you want to access your personal information

If you would like to access the personal information that we hold about you, please make your request in writing to Director, Eastern Health Foundation, PO Box 94, Box Hill, VIC 3128 or email fundraising@easternhealth.org.au

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information

You can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information in the following ways:

We will manage complaints in the following manner:

  • Complaints will be acknowledged in writing
  • Complainants will be treated with respect, courtesy and confidentially
  • Outcomes of complaints will be sent to complainants in writing
  • We will endeavour to provide a response within 15 working days